FREE Granton Mobile App

Granton Primary School

“The teaching staff are doing a great job”

“Granton is a home from home for my children”

“Very happy with Granton School and staff”

“I am happy with my child's progress and behaviour”

“Granton is a loving school”

“The staff in Nursery are brilliant”

Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School Life at Granton Primary School

Staffing 2017/18

 

Headteacher

Edison David

Deputy Headteacher

Vicky Corbett

Assistant Headteachers

Katie McCarthy (EYFS Leader)

Lisa Bosse  (KS1 Leader)

Bronwen Morris (Lower KS2 Leader and Whole School

Curriculum Leader)

Upper KS2 Leader

Reshmah Hariram (KS2 Mathematics Leader)

Inclusion Leader

Deputy Inclusion Manager

Julie Whitington

Pardeep Anning

Pastoral Care/Family Support Leader

Rhian Griffiths

Pastoral Care/ Family Support Assistant

Laura Osborne-Smith (School Council Leader)

EAL & EMA Coordinator & Whole School Assessment

Sophy Silverstein Hare

EAL & EMA TA

Brigitte Beignet

PPA/Specialist Teachers

 

 

PE Specialist

Kirsty Hurley (Science Leader)

Ian Field (MFL)

Becky Lipsey (RE Leader)

Hanna Sapeta (PE Leader), Nuno Rodrigues

Buddy & Peer Mediator Manager/Library Manager

Sandra Townsend


 

 Maternity Leave

 Anthea Campbell (TA), Katarzyna Krystecka-Matejczyk (SEN TA)

Jess Barrio(CT)

SEN TA

Linda Braham, Mandy Fitch, Jas Rai*, Leslie Griffiths, Sarah Collier, Sarah Copas*, Sandra McNicholas,  Luis Garcia, Sandra Townsend, Syrika Stewart

Office Staff  

School Business Manager

 

Michelle Dunkley

School Finance Officer

Teresa Warman*

Senior Administrator & HT PA

 

Receptionist/ PA

 Denise Newell*

Premises Manager

Assistant Premises Officers 

Dave Hanwell

Steve Hanwell,

Playworker & Extended Services

Scott Flynn, Denise Newell*, Sue Aylott

Midday Meals Supervisors*

Sue Aylott, Amber Rahman, , Debbie Dawson, Lorna Wilks, Shazia Rafiq, Elena Micu, Carly Springham, Carla Jorge, Jemma Hanwell, Shirley Redman, Jas Rai, Michelle Suadwa, Aisha Salman, Sabina Javed-Rashid, Jaye Shepherd, Aneta Tomaszewska

 

Year Group

Teachers

/Higher Level Teaching Assisstant/Teaching Assistant & Nursery Nurses

Areas of Responsibility

Nursery

Sophie Grant

 

Michelle Suadwa*

Salima Lalji (Also Reception)

 

 

Reception

Helen Wilczek

Frances Lamb

 Music Leader

Reception

Perishma Patel

Becky St Clair Smith

Phonics Leader

Reception

Maxine Walker

Miranda Horton

 

Year 1

Clare Shepherd

Hilda Henderson

 Design and Technology Leader

Year 1

Frankie Saxby

Corrina Flynn

EYFS & KS1 Maths Leader

Year 1

Kirsty Flynn

Oshani De Zoysa

 

Year 2

Fiona Lee

Wendy Riedel

 Art Leader

Year 2

Holly Chambers

 Jackie Ashton

 

Year 3

Jackie Harding

Sheila Massiah/ Shirley Redman*

Students Mentor Leader

School Direct/ School Mentor

Year 3

Sam Jellow

Shelia Massiah/ Shirley Redman*

History Leader

Year 3

Bridget Lester

Shelia Massiah/ Shirley Redman*

 

Year 4

Jacinta Young

Paul Scott Cree

 EYFS & KS1 English Leader

Year 4

Louise Emmanuel

Paul Scott Cree

Year 4

Melanie Thierjung

Paul Scott Cree

 

Year 5

Jill McAlpine

Nadiya Donovan

(Student Teacher)

PSHE Leader 

Year 5

Sam Carnegie

Martin Forbes

KS2 English Leader

Year 5

Jenny Wilson Martin Forbes

 

 Geography Leader

Year 6

Reshmah Hariram

Joy Higgins / Sally McAlone

KS2 Maths Leader

Year 6

Aysha Freire

Joy Higgins / Sally Mc Alone

Reading Cafe Leader 

Year 6

Neil Starr

Joy Higgins / Sally Mc Alone  Computing Leader

 

,